On this blog, I reviewed some debut books which I loved (such as When Rain Clouds Gather, Moth Smoke, The People in the Trees and The Disappearance of Adele Bedeau) and which I hated/disliked (such as The Miniaturist, The Seven Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle, Idaho and A Pale View of Hills), and this got me thinking about debut novels – what are the chances of writing/publishing one’s first novel and it becoming a straight “literary masterpiece”? Apparently for the authors below exactly that happened. For the purposes of this list, a debut book is the first published (not written) novel of an author (excluding poems, plays, non-fiction and short stories). This list of 10 great debut novels is in no particular order:
I. The God of Small Things [1997] by Arundhati Roy
It is hard to believe that this Booker Prize-winning novel is a debut of Arundhati Roy, but it is true. This book changed my perception of literature and what it can do. The tale of a pair of twins growing up in India in the late 1960s is a powerful and exceptionally beautifully account. Roy’s language is inventive as she explores in this book such themes as hope, love, loss and despair. A modern classic.
II. Revolutionary Road [1961] by Richard Yates
Revolutionary Road is my favourite book of all time. Richard Yates has done something remarkable with this debut in which he wrote about the culture of conformity of the 1950s in the US, centering on Frank and April Wheeler, a couple that wants “to break free” from their cycle of normalcy and go to Paris “to live”. Thought-provoking, beautiful and deeply emotional, Revolutionary Road is special in every way.
III. To Kill a Mockingbird [1960] by Harper Lee
The debut novel of Harper Lee has become a best-seller upon its publication, and deals with such important issues as racial inequality and prejudice, and the state of the law. Harper’s creation – Atticus Finch is the novel’s hero who represents a black man, Tom, accused of raping and assaulting a white woman. This is an important book in many respects to be re-read and enjoyed again and again.
IV. The Secret History [1992] by Donna Tartt
Donna Tartt has accomplished a great feat with her debut. The Secret History is an unputdownable instant best-seller that has share amount of both beauty and darkness inside, centering on now typically Tartt’s gloomy youth (thanks to Patricia Highsmith, too). The Secret History probably took some cue from Dead Poets Society [1989] to conjure up the world of college students studying classics under the charismatic leadership of one teacher whose counsel and lectures the students start to take too closely to heart.
V. Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell [2004] by Susanna Clarke
Susanna Clarke’s magical debut reminds of the works of Dickens and this praise is no exaggeration. In this novel, two magicians (the last practising magicians in England) befriend each other and start collaborating, not even realising that darker forces around already start to conspire to overthrow the very foundation of their success. Clarke’s language is a marvel, and the episodic plot is hugely entertaining.
VI. Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone [1997] by J.K. Rowling
J. K. Rowling’s first book, which was once rejected by twelve publishing houses, is now one of the most read books in the world. While the jury is still out on the literary merit of the Harry Potter series, no one can deny the sheer inventiveness and the pulling force of the series. A truly magical world and experience open up to every reader. All the accolades are futile, you just need to start reading to believe, and you will be converted. It is guaranteed.
VII. The Outsider [1942] by Albert Camus
Before The Outsider (or The Stranger), Albert Camus might have published non-fiction work and essays, but his first published fiction novel is listed as The Outsider, which did not have immediate success upon its first publication, but is now considered a classic in the existential literature genre. The tale of Meursault and his indifference form the basis of Camus’s philosophy of the absurd, and the book is significant in a way it raises some significant issues about personal responsibility and the nature of the society we live in.
VIII. The Bonfire of the Vanities [1987] by Tom Wolfe
Like Revolutionary Road above, this debut book by Tom Wolfe is all about “The Fall of the American Dream”. At the centre of this epic, fast-paced satire is Sherman McCoy or “The Master of the Universe” with money, a house, a wife, a lovely kid and a beautiful lover in his life. He risks losing it all when a car accident happens. Echoing The Great Gatsby, The Bonfire of the Vanities may be a long novel, but it is also a richly-written, entertaining story about class prejudices and differences in the 1980s’ New York City, as well as the far-reaching power of media. Highly recommend.
IX. The House of the Spirits [1982] by Isabel Allende
Allende weaves magical realism into this tale of the Trueba family, and, roughly, there are three generations of women at the centre of the plot: Clara, Blanca and Alba (all in some way connected to mysticism). Skilfully written and constructed, this is a tale of everything: love and tragedy, passion and violence (there is also much comment on the history and political situation). If you want to get immersed into a high-quality inter-generational saga, this is a book for you.
X. The Name of the Rose [1980] by Umberto Eco
The year is 1327, and there is a murder mystery to solve and secrets of an Italian abbey to uncover. This book is complicated but no less ingenious for that. Much history is interwoven here in the plot, alongside some philosophy, theology and politics. The result is a stunning debut and an exhilarating intellectual trip into the unknown.
Honourable mentions: J. R. R. Tolkien’s Hobbit [1937], J.D. Salinger’s The Catcher in the Rye [1951], Ralph Ellison’s Invisible Man [1952], Joseph Heller’s Catch-22 [1961] and Sylvia Plath’s The Bell Jar [1963]. In the forthcoming months, I am also looking forward to reading Toni Morrison’s debut The Bluest Eye [1970] and Chinua Achebe’s debut novel Things Fall Apart [1958].
Have you read and loved/maybe disliked any of the books listed above? What are your favourite debut novels? What do you think is required to write a brilliant first novel?
4,5,8 and are among my absolute favourite books….astonishing to think they were debuts…geez, some people eh.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great choices! It is astonishing, isn’t it? They wrote just one book and this is it – that proved to be all that was required.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I always find the idea of a debut somewhat weird – as writers have often written multiple unpublished novels before their debut, it shouldn’t be that surprising that many of them are brilliant. Totally agree about The Miniaturist and Seven Deaths though!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, I agree, but then again it is always publishable work that counts – this is the level to reach. You agree on The Miniaturist and The Seven Deaths? Thanks 🙂 I hold very unpopular opinion on both.
LikeLiked by 1 person
But this assumes that earlier work wasn’t publishable? Yes, I didn’t really like The Miniaturist (The Muse is a lot better) and I couldn’t get past the first few pages of Seven Deaths!
LikeLike
Well, if it were publishable, it would have been published in some way already, maybe 🙂 Yes, I do agree with you – it is a bit weird talking about debut books.
I was so disappointed with The Miniaturist that I am even revising my opinion of Waterstones which named the book their Book of the Year and now The Miniaturist is on their shelf titled “literary masterpieces”. The Miniaturist is that one best-seller whose success I will never understand. The novel is just so bad, in my eyes.
LikeLike
I couldn’t agree more with your selection that is full of great books; but if you ask me I would have included A start in life by Anita Brookner and also Conversations with Friends by Sally Rooney. Best regards!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for agreeing and your suggestions! I have not read the two books you mention – maybe that is why they are not on the list. I have to read Sally Rooney and I read only Brookner’s Hotel du Lac, which I adored.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you for sharing this list!
LikeLike
I always forget that To Kill A Mockingbird is a debut–what a way to make a first impression!! Thanks for sharing these!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I didn’t realize that Bonfire was Woolfe’s debut!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Well, you kind of right – Wolfe did write some non-fiction books before The Bonfire, but The Bonfire is still his fiction book debut.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Such amazing choices. I have read most of these and enjoyed them too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
One that I am most recently impressed by is Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi ….she was 26!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, a great suggestion! I have certainly heard about this amazing debut. Eh, so many good books, so little time to read them all.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great idea for a blog post! Agree with many of these.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Gosh, I hadn’t realised Revolutionary Road was his debut – amazing! It’s such an accomplished novel, so insightful and so powerful. Mockingbird of course is a very famous debut – what a pity it also turned out to be her only novel, at least until Watchman was published a few years ago.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Isn’t it extraordinary that Revolutionary Road is a debut? I feel like anyone needed to write at least five other novels before they reached the perfection of Revolutionary Road.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Secret History remains as my favourite Donna Tartt. Even so, you really can see her improvement in writing in The Goldfinch. Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! “The Secret History” is also my favourite of hers. From Tartt’s three novels “The Goldfinch” is actually my least favourite and I consider “The Little Friend” her other masterpiece.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Really??! I personally didn’t like The Little Friend. But yes, The Secret History is amazing.
LikeLike
It’s so impressive when you see a list like this, to be reminded that these authors started out so strong! Great post!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Homegoing was an extraordinary debut as was Kintu, and Stay With Me and The Snow Child!
Then there are those who only ever write one like Bao Ninh’s The Sorrow of War.Wonderful examples, I seem to avoided those you didn’t like.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, there are still so many debut novels I want to read, including Kintu, which I have heard much about.
LikeLike
Hi Diana, I am currently about halfway through “The Name of the Rose” and it definitely is complicated . The history is quite fascinating though and has piqued my interest for some further reading. Incredible to think it was a debut!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, it is an incredible debut. Umberto Eco set his standard very high with this book. Thanks for the comment!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I found the God of Small Things not that enjoyable, it’s amazing how people can perceive the same book so differently. I loved The Secret History and The Hobbit, two of my favourites of all time.
LikeLiked by 1 person